the library: rare books for sale In this area we have several rare books for sale, some of which include color plates. Visit our ordering page to read about our guarantee, and for information on sales tax, shipping, and forms of payment. Many of the books in this section are sold, but we hope to add some great new books here soon. Please scroll all the way down the page to see all the books that are available.
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES AND THE REV. JOHN BACHMAN: The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: George R. Lockwood. Circa 1870. Volumes I and II only. A text-only edition of the octavo quads including Lockwood's brief biography of Audubon. Half morocco, some rubbing and wear at corners and edges, occasional foxing, overall very solid. $400. AUDUBON, John James [PETERSON, Roger Tory & Virginia Marie Peterson]: Audubon's Birds of America - The Audubon Society's Baby Elephant Folio. New York: Abbeville Press, Special Limited Edition, #1510 of 2500 copies, signed by the Petersons, 1981. Bound in brown leather, this edition includes many foldouts. Also included are Peterson's notes on each print and a survey article on bird art. Very heavy book with beautiful illustrations and interesting text. Previous owner applied a non-removable embossed gold foil sticker to the signature page. (The sticker indicates the book is a part of the owner's library.) Some light scratches and marks on the covers, a few of the early pages with light foxing. Other than these small defects, the book is in very good condition with beautiful and colorful images. $350. We also have in stock two less expensive versions, a reprint edition and the original Abbeville trade edition. WILSON, Alexander and BONAPARTE, Charles Lucian. American Ornithology, or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, undated (circa 1870). With a Sketch of the Life of Wilson, by George Ord, F.L.S., and A Classification of the Genera and Species of American Birds, by Spencer F. Baird, of the Smithsonian Institution. Three volume set of Wilson and Bonaparte's important text. Half leather, a.e.g., marbled boards. Some rubbing on spines and corners. Some discoloration of endpapers, book plate of William Augustus Jeffries in all volumes, ink signature "William Jeffries, Boston" in all volumes. Interiors very clean, a beautiful set. $600. AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: A Synopsis of the Birds of North America. Edinburgh and London, Adam and Black; Longman, 1839. Octavo, first edition. Original publisher's maroon cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down. (Label present but with writing worn away.) The Synopsis presents the scientific descriptions of Audubon's Ornithological Biography in a systematic arrangement. They are keyed to the appropriate plates in The Birds of America. Some foxing; bookplate of Wm. S. Sargent. Generally a clean and neat copy of an important book. SOLD. We have another copy of this book with tape replacing the spine. Inquire if interested. AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Ornithological Biography, or an Account of the Habits of the Birds of the United States of America, Accompanied by Descriptions of the Objects Represented in the Work Entitled the Birds of America, and interspersed with Delineations of American Scenery and Manners. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, Vol. I - 1831, Vol. II - 1834, Vol. III - 1835, Vol. IV - 1838 , Vol. V - 1849 (actually 1839). First edition. Five volumes, large 8vo, original cloth-covered boards. All volumes in very good condition in original bindings. Spine labels on Volume I-IV intact; top of label chipped on Volume V (first "u" in Audubon missing). Red cloth, all spines faded. Color of boards faded on some volumes. Rubbing and wear on some boards and at some corners; a corner bumped on one volume. Light foxing in all volumes but generally clean. Overall very good for all volumes; we can provide detailed condition information including photos. At the conclusion of Volume I is a copy of a 15-page prospectus for The Birds of America including subscribers list. An extraordinary and extremely rare set of books in this condition. SOLD AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Ornithological Biography, or an Account of the Habits of the Birds of the United States of America, Accompanied by Descriptions of the Objects Represented in the Work Entitled the Birds of America, and interspersed with Delineations of American Scenery and Manners. Edinburgh: Adam Black, Vol. I - 1831, Vol. II - 1835, Vol. III - 1835, Vol. IV - 1838 , Vol. V - 1849 (actually 1839). First edition except for Volume II. Volumes I, III, IV & V bear the Edinburgh publisher, Adam & Charles Black imprint; Volume II bears the Boston publisher Hilliard, Gray, & Co. imprint (first American edition of this volume, dated one year after the Edinburgh issue of Volume II). Five volumes, large 8vo, original cloth-covered boards, rebacked with original spines laid down. Some light foxing, otherwise a very good set with the addition of the prospectus. SOLD AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Ornithological Biography, or an Account of the Habits of the Birds of the United States of America, Accompanied by Descriptions of the Objects Represented in the Work Entitled the Birds of America, and interspersed with Delineations of American Scenery and Manners. Edinburgh: Adam Black, Vol. I - 1831, Vol. II - 1834, Vol. III - 1835. The first three volumes of five of the letterpress for The Birds of America. 8vo. Bookplates in each volume, contemporary half calf, gilt spine with raised bands, marbled boards, slight rubbing on edges and boards, occasional small margin tears. Generally very clean with tight bindings. A beautiful partial set in remarkable condition. SOLD AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Delineations of American Scenery and Character. New York: G. A. Baker & Company, 1926. First edition with introduction by Francis H. Herrick. The first publication in a single volume of the "Episodes" that Audubon used to break up the monotony of the technical descriptions in his Ornithological Biography. Very good condition except for small puncture and small stains to front cover; a few unobtrusive pencil markings in the margins including correction of transposed numerals for a date (reflected in errata sheet). Included as a frontispiece is a clipped original autograph by John James Audubon displayed over his portrait. Pictures and background information. SOLD AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: The Birds of America. New York: Roe Lockwood & Son. 1861. A text-only edition of the octavo birds in seven volumes. Reissued by J. W. Audubon to accompany the Bien Edition. Half morocco, some wear on boards and spines, some foxing/staining but overall very good. More information. SOLD AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES AND THE REV. JOHN BACHMAN: The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: George R. Lockwood. Undated (1870-71). Generally very good condition, half leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. The complete set of 155 hand-colored plates and text. Inquire for photos and more detailed description. SOLD
The Audubon Magazine: Published in the Interests of the Audubon Society for the Protection of Birds. Vol. 1, No. 5, June 1887. This early copy of The Audubon Magazine is in very good but fragile condition in keeping with its age of 114 years. The magazine runs about 20 pages and includes the fifth part of a biography of Audubon, a frontispiece of Audubon's Golden-Winged Woodpecker (Northern Flicker), a discussion of the identifying characteristics of common birds, a few pages of advertisements, plus a 1-page statement describing the purpose of the Audubon Society. Included with this item is a fine facsimile copy of Vol. 1, No. 1 of The Audubon Magazine, originally published in February 1887. The facsimile was reprinted and published as a supplement to the March 1987 issue of Audubon to celebrate the magazine's one hundredth anniversary. SOLD FRIES, Waldemar H.: The Double Elephant Folio - The Story of Audubon's Birds of America; Chicago: American Library Association, 1973. Excellent condition. Not ex-library. An extraordinary book packed with interesting facts and historical details about the Havell Edition and Audubon. This book included the first modern census (since updated by Susanne Low) of surviving copies of the Double Elephant Folio. There is nothing else quite like this book, often called "the Bible of Audubon scholars." SOLD. See pictures from the 1973 edition. We no longer stock this book due to the availability of the reprint edition, now available for $85. HERRICK, FRANCIS H.: Audubon the Naturalist - A History of his Life and Time, New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1917. In two volumes illustrated. Set of first edition of this classic and groundbreaking biography. Two volumes as issued. Frontispieces. Original blue cloth, top edges gilt, some loss of gilt in spine lettering, some foxing here and there. Well illustrated (including some color). We recommend the second edition (available as a Dover reprint) for reading, but this is a lovely set for browsing. SOLD. Please inquire. We may be able to obtain another copy for you. WILLIAMS, GORDON R.: FANTASY IN A WOOD-BLOCK, or What Occurred When John James Audubon, the Naturalist, Visited with Thomas Bewick, the Wood-Engraver, in the year 1827. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1972. With a frontispiece print taken by R. Hunter Middleton from an original Bewick wood-block. Black cloth spine over red pattern paper boards. This quirky little book, one of 500 copies printed by the Caxton Club, includes a marvelous print, a short narrative of Bewick and Audubon's meeting, and three pages of illustrations relating to the wood-block. Excellent condition. This book is a wonderful diversion. SOLD. Please inquire. We may be able to obtain another copy for you.
Last updated 02.11.08 |
||||||||||||||