library: art and reference books for
sale
The books below mostly reproduce Audubon's works or are about Audubon's work,
although there are a few listed on some of the other artists we carry (e.g.,
John Woodhouse Audubon, John Gould and Rex Brasher). We have multiple copies of some books; please
contact us for condition information. If marked "SOLD"
or you don't see it here, we still may be able to get it for you, so feel free to send us your book requests. Read our page on ordering
for information on shipping costs, returns,
and forms of payment. All
books in USED condition. Ask for details.
Audubon: Celebrating the 200th Anniversary of the Birth of John James
Audubon. Volume 87, No. 3, May 1985. A wonderful
commemorative issue of Audubon, the magazine of the National Audubon Society,
including a superb and beautifully-illustrated article by Mary Durant and
Michael Harwood. This article is one of the best short biographies of
Audubon available. With superb color illustrations, this article covers
different ground than other bios (including the recent Rhodes bio). It
also explains how many myths about Audubon got started. Also interesting
to collectors will be an advertisement in the magazine for the complete
Abbeville set reproducing the Havell Edition of The Birds of America. In excellent condition.
$25. Available as an add-on for $10 (including shipping), November 1985 Audubon
with an article by Michael Harwood about Audubon's
1842 journey to Missouri. WE ARE NOT SELLING THE NOVEMBER ISSUE BY ITSELF.
AUDUBON, John James: The Art of Audubon, the Complete Birds and
Mammals; New
York: Times Books, 1979. This book reproduces a complete set of the
octavo edition of The Birds of America (500 plates) and The
Quadrupeds of North America (155 plates). SOLD. Please
inquire. We may be able to obtain a copy of this or a similar item for
you.
AUDUBON, John James: Audubon's Birds of America - The Royal Octavo
Edition;
San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1994. Introduction by Susanne M. Low.
This book is the best available reproducing the 500 plates of the first octavo edition of The Birds
of America. $95.
The following three listings are different versions
of the same book.
AUDUBON, John James [PETERSON, Roger Tory & Virginia Marie Peterson]: Audubon's Birds of America - The
Audubon Society's Baby Elephant Folio. New York: Artabras,
1981. This reprint edition includes the very interesting and
well-illustrated introduction to ornithological art by Roger Tory
Peterson. It includes Peterson's commentary on the 435 plates of the
Double Elephant Folio, and presents them in phylogenetic order. A very heavy book
with beautiful illustrations and interesting text. Old gift inscription and
wear on jacket -- used condition. This book weighs over 15 lbs. Will incur extra
shipping charges. $75.
AUDUBON, John James [PETERSON, Roger Tory & Virginia Marie Peterson]: Audubon's Birds of America - The
Audubon Society's Baby Elephant Folio. New York: Abbeville,
1981. Second printing. Handsomely bound in black half-leatherette
with gilt titles on spine. No jacket as issued, box missing. Textured cloth-covered
boards. Includes the very interesting and
well-illustrated introduction to ornithological art by Roger Tory Peterson and Peterson's commentary on the 435 plates of the
Double Elephant Folio. Audubon's prints presented in phylogenetic order. A very heavy
coffee table book
with beautiful illustrations and interesting text.
Weighs over 15 lbs, will incur extra shipping
charges. SOLD
AUDUBON, John James [PETERSON, Roger Tory & Virginia Marie Peterson]: Audubon's Birds of America - The
Audubon Society's Baby Elephant Folio. Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton
Press,
1981. Handsomely bound in green leather with raised bands on spine,
gold lettering and illustration of the Horned Owl. No jacket as issued. Audubon's
Double Elephant Folio presented in phylogenetic order with a
well-illustrated introduction to ornithological art by Roger Tory Peterson and Peterson's commentary on the plates.
Deluxe version of the Baby Elephant Folio including numerous foldouts.
Some minor scratches to leather, one corner very slightly bumped, former owner's
book plate and name/address stamps on front free end paper. Weighs over 15 lbs, will incur extra shipping
charges. SOLD
AUDUBON, John James: Blaugrund, Annette, and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr.
[eds.]; John James Audubon - The Watercolors for the Birds of America;
New York: Villard Books, 1993. With essays by Stebbins, Blaugrund, Amy R. W.
Meyers, and Reba Fishman Snyder. This hardcover book includes a
fully-illustrated index of all of Audubon's paintings, several interesting
articles about Audubon's life and technique, and numerous black-and-white and
full-page color illustrations. Dust jacket protected with archival mylar cover. $90.
AUDUBON, John James: Birds of America; San Diego: Laurel
Glen, 1997 and others. The complete collection of 435 illustrations from the most famous bird book in
the world. In our opinion, this is the single best book available for a complete set of reproductions of
the Havell Edition (Double Elephant Folio). Put out in trade editions by
several publishers with contents and quality appearing to be identical. This is the
only book to reproduce the text (plate/part numbers, artist/printer credits,
titles and keys) that are an important part of Havell Edition and other natural
history prints. A rare leather-bound edition was also issued, but is hard
to come by. $75 for a book without dust jacket (if available), $150 for book with dust
jacket (if available). A leather-bound copy is now available, contents
very good, covers with some wear and bumps. $250
AUDUBON, John James: The Birds of America; New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1937. With an introduction and descriptive text by William
Vogt. Very good/no jacket (as issued), 4to, t.e.g., 500 color plates, No.
2253 of 2500 copies. Original green cloth on spine with marbled paper covers. Bright gold gilt printing on the
spine with green endpapers. Chipping Wear on edges and chipping of paper at corners of the covers,
plus a few minor scrapes to marbled paper on covers. Contents
excellent. This is the "deluxe" limited edition of this classic
book, printed on all-rag paper. With an introduction and descriptive text by
William Vogt. Reproduces the 435 plates of Audubon's double elephant folio
(1827-38) with 65 additional plates of birds from the octavor edition of
1840-1844. This book should not be confused with the 1937 trade edition (with
500 plates), or with subsequent reissues (1942 and later) that included only the
435 plates of the folio (see listings below). This book was issued in
slipcase, but the slipcase is missing in this instance.
SOLD.
AUDUBON, John James: The Birds of America;
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. With introduction and descriptive text by William
Vogt. This edition includes 500 color plates, 435 from the Havell Edition and 65 from the Octavo Edition.
SOLD. We do not intend to restock this book.
AUDUBON, John James: The Birds of America; New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1942 and later. With an introduction and descriptive text by William
Vogt. Same as above but without the 65 plates from the octavo edition.
We have two copies of this classic in stock, both from the mid-1970s. One is very good
except for a (very charming) gift inscription; it has a fair to poor dust jacket
with several tears and losses. The other is very good with some yellowing
and toning of pages, with fair to poor dust jacket including creases, tears and
foxing. $20 each. This book was reprinted many times in this
format by Macmillan from 1942 to 1985. The basic contents did
not change to the best of our knowledge.
AUDUBON, John James: Audubon's Birds of North America - The Complete 500
Paintings; Secaucus, NJ: The Wellfleet Press, 1990. Introduction by Sheila
Buff. This book reproduces the 500 plates of a later edition octavo set of
The Birds of America. $50.
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Journal
of John James Audubon. In two volumes, 1820-21 and 1840-43, bound
in cloth with paper labels in original patterned slipcase (books excellent,
slipcase good). Boston, Club of Odd Volumes, 1929. Limited edition
of 225 copies of which 25 reserved by the Club of Odd Volumes. Very hard to find
set edited by Howard Corning and with forwards by Ruthven Deane and Francis
Herrick. $350. Buy with the set below for $725.
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: Letters
of John James Audubon, 1826-1840. In two
volumes, in original cloth with paper labels. Boston, Club of Odd Volumes, 1930.
Excellent condition. Limited edition of 225 copies of which 25 reserved by the
Club of Odd Volumes. Valuable correspondence from an important period of
Audubon's life, very hard to find in this or a reprint edition. With forward by
Howard Corning. $500. Buy with the set above for $725.
AUDUBON, John James and BACHMAN, Rev. John: The Imperial Collection of
Audubon Animals - The Quadrupeds of North America; New York: Hammond
Incorporated, 1967. Edited and with new text by Victor H. Cahalane. A valuable
reference that includes small-format reproductions of the folio plates of the
Quadrupeds series, excerpts from the original text, and information on the
animals depicted. Plates are grouped by animal type, not in the order
published, and images do not include nomenclature. Amazingly, this is the
only book available that reprints the folio edition quad plates in color. Bookplate of former owner plus a small doodle in red marker on
p. 84 that has bled to p. 83. $65.
AUDUBON, John James and BACHMAN, Rev. John: The Quadrupeds of North
America - Complete and Unabridged; Secaucus, NJ: The Wellfleet Press,
1990. A large format book reprinting of an octavo edition (including text) of Audubon
and Bachman's Quadrupeds. Large format book. SOLD. Please
inquire. We may be able to obtain a copy of this or a similar item for
you.
AUDUBON, John Woodhouse: The Drawings of John Woodhouse Audubon,
Illustrating his Adventures through Mexico and California, 1849-1850; San
Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1957. Introduction and
notes on the drawings by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. One of 400 copies, printed
by the Grabhorn Press. Decorative paper boards, a beautifully produced book in
excellent condition including the original prospectus. Reproduces the Gold
Rush era sketchbook (including notes) of a talented and adventurous
artist. After a harrowing journey through desert, John Woodhouse proved
his fine leadership qualities, but failed to make his fortune in the gold
fields. He returned home to New York hoping to publish these drawings, but
the first part of the series was met with indifference, and the project was
discontinued. The four original prints issued are exceedingly rare; we are fortunate to have
this book to preserve these beautiful drawings.
SOLD. Please
inquire. We may be able to obtain a copy of this or a similar item for
you.
BOEHME, Sarah E.: John
James Audubon in the West - The Last Expedition - Mammals of North America.
New York and Cody WY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers in association with the Buffalo Bill
Historical Center, 2000. Four excellent essays on the Quadrupeds, by
Sarah Boehme, Annette Blaugrund, Robert McCracken Peck, and Ron Tyler. The essays focus on Audubon's painting techniques,
his 1843 journey up the Missouri River to paint and collect western mammals, his
collaboration and friendship with co-author the Reverend John Bachman, and the
publication of the Imperial Folio edition. Excellent condition. A
wonderful reference book. $40.
BRASHER, Rex: Birds and Trees of North America Comprising 875 Full-Color plates; 1094 Species and Sub-Species of Birds; 383 Species of Trees
with an Explanatory Text By the Artist Edited and Annotated By Lisa McGraw. New York: Rowman and Littlefield, 1961.
Ledger-sized, in four volumes (no jackets as issued); leather spine w/
cloth. Overall excellent condition. These books are very heavy and will incur a
shipping surcharge. SOLD
CHRISTIE'S: John James Audubon: The Birds of America; Auction of September 14
and 15, 1987. New York: Christie's. The property of the Buffalo Society of
Natural Sciences (435 lots). Softbound with some bends in
covers. Contents very good; illustrates in color or black-and-white 434 of
the 435 plates. Includes prices realized list. SOLD
FRIES, Waldemar H.: The Double Elephant Folio - The Story of Audubon's Birds of
America; Chicago: American Library Association, 1973. A very clean
copy in superior condition. NOT
ex-library. An extraordinary book packed with interesting facts and historical
details about the Havell Edition and Audubon. This book included the
first modern census (since updated by Susanne Low) of surviving copies of
the Double Elephant Folio. For Audubon fans, there is nothing quite like this book, often called "the Bible of Audubon
scholars." See
Pictures. SOLD. This
description refers to the first edition -- this book was recently updated.
How to order the reprint edition directly from the publisher.
HERRICK, FRANCIS H.: Audubon the Naturalist - A History of his Life and
Time, New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1917. In two volumes
illustrated. Set of first edition of this
classic and groundbreaking biography. Two volumes as issued, color of
volumes mismatched. Frontispieces. Original blue cloth, top edges gilt. Well illustrated (including some
color). We recommend the Dover reprint for a cheap read (lacking the color plates), but this is a lovely set
for those who want the full experience. SOLD. Please
inquire. We may be able to obtain a copy of this or a similar item for
you.
GODDU, Joseph:
John James
Audubon & Robert Havell, Jr.: Artist's Proofs for The Birds of
America. New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 2002. A
short but well-illustrated and award-winning catalogue of an important
exhibition. With wit and clarity, Goddu fills in the holes to explain the
process by which Audubon and Havell went from great paintings to great
prints. $40.
GOULD, John: JOHN GOULD'S HUMMINGBIRDS. Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet, 1990.
Large volume reproducing the complete original edition including the 1861
supplement of Gould's most popular work. Originally published in several volumes between
1849-1861, this is the only reprint edition we know of. These stunning images are
reproduced at 90 percent of full size; Gould's complete text is included as
notes to the plates. Some minor flaws, but generally a very good dust jacket on a very good copy of
a classic work -- 74pgs of text, 418 beautiful illustrations of
hummingbirds. $125.
LOW, Susanne M.: A Guide to Audubon's Birds of America; New Haven and
New York: William Reese Company and Donald A. Heald, 2002. A valuable
reference that updates the information from the previous version, and adds an
interesting plate-by-plate discussion of the Bien Edition
(appearing in book form for the first time). A must-have for any serious
Audubon folio collector. This book is readily obtainable from the
publishers. More
information on this book. SOLD
LOW, Susanne M.: An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America
- A Study of the Double-Elephant Folio of John James Audubon's Birds of America
as Engraved by William H. Lizars and Robert Havell ; New York:
Abbeville Press, 1988. Out of print. This
book includes information on states, plate dimensions, and many other details
about the Havell Edition. The newer edition of Ms. Low's work (described
above)
adds information on the Bien Edition and updates the book, but this older edition is a
compact size and some find it handier for immediate information on the Havell Edition. $25.
STEINER, Bill: Audubon Art Prints: A Collector's
Guide to Every Edition; Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2003.
Hardcover. An important and comprehensive book for collectors, both
old and new. Covers all the original editions plus many reprints.The hardcover
has long been out of print and is very hard to find. We have a copy signed by author ("Best Wishes, Bill Steiner")
and
lightly scattered with notes of the previous owner. $85.
TYLER, Ron: Audubon's Great National Work: The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of
America; Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. First
edition, very good condition with a very good dust jacket. Inscribed with previous
owner's name; lightly and neatly annotated. This important book, currently out of print and very
difficult to
find, focuses on the successful popular edition of the Birds of America. Tyler traces the evolution of the series through subsequent
printings, provides an account of the publication of the Imperial Folio
quads and the Bien Edition, and also places Audubon in the context of American
Romanticism. A compelling and valuable work, indispensable to anyone with
a deep interest in Audubon. Our copy with owner name on free front end
paper, lightly scattered with markings and annotations. SOLD
Home
| Site Map | News
| Buy Prints
| Buy Books
| Ordering
| News
| Learn
| Selling? | About
| Contact
Last updated 11.15.11
|